The Red front paraba or Golden paraba is a bird in danger of extinction. Its color is green, with the head and part of the wings yellow, green tail, long and narrow, red forehead covered with yellow wings and with scarlet red spots on body parts. It can measure from 55 to 65cm, and can weigh from 450-650 g. Presented on his head there is a frontal band and red headphones patches. The shoulders and legs are orange. The rest of the body is green and the tail feathers ending in a point. The little bare skin on the face is rosaceous, strong beak, and the orbital iris is orange. It nests in holes and cavities in high, rocky cliffs, from December to May. Nest sites are very scattered but always beside or near major rivers.
This species is moved to the cliffs inaccessible during the rainy season, where it nests. It lives in the dry valleys, where the vegetation is composed mostly of Soto.
The spider monkey is an endangered primate. It is a diurnal animal. They form large social groups of about 20 individuals, but generally feed in small groups of 1 to 5 depending on environmental conditions and it is very rare to see the entire social group, then separate into smaller groups during the day, about three individuals, when they go in search of sustenance and move according to food availability.
Depending on the species, the body length is from 35 to 75 cm in length, and the prehensile tail of 60 to 92 cm. It weights 6 to 10 kg. Have four fingers and thumb lacking. The body is thick; the color of the different species varies from light brown to black. The arms and legs are long. They are used to climb and hold onto the branches with facility. The tail is prehensile and used an extra tip. The inner part of the tail, from the middle to the tip, does not mince; the skin has the same texture as the palms of the hands.
The Harpy eagle is another Bolivian bird in danger of extinction. The average size of the female Harpy Eagle are 100 cm long, 200 cm wingspan and weight of 9 kg. Male has smaller dimensions. Notable and black pompadour erectile divided; cap ashen back and chest blackish, white ventral part; wide tail barred black and white very thick legs. Its plumage is gray in the head black on the back, upper wings and chest, and white on the underside of the wings and abdomen. The tail is black with three gray bands. They have an erectile crest of feathers on its head. It has a strong beak and claws that can reach 15 cm in length. They can live even 40 years. It is the most powerful eagle, very agile for hunting in flight. Day, usually solitary usually observes in flight or perched on the upper strata of the forest.
The jaguar is an endangered feline that arouses many passions among people for its beauty and strength, but unfortunately this does not make him immune to threats to yourself and your environment.
Importance of preserving the Jaguar:
Among other things, the jaguar has characteristics that make it unique and worthy of protection, and that each species is unique.
The jaguar is the largest cat in America, and the only representative of the genus Panthera. It is also the third largest cat species in the world and is the largest predator in the jungle areas inhabited by the alligator.